FeedBack Form

Your Name :
Your Email :
Your Location :
Your Message :
   
FeedBack

CLASSIFICATION

Follow Us
 

Classification : Choosing the Odd Word

In each of the following questions, five words have been given out of which four are alike in some manner, while the fifth one is different. Choose out the odd one.
 
1. Choose the word which is least like the others word in a group?
 
  • A. Calendar
  • B. Date
  • C. Day
  • D. Month
  • E. Year
Ans: A.
Sol.
All others are parts of a calendar.
 
 
2. Choose the word which is least like the others word in a group?
 
  • A. Carrot
  • B. Ginger
  • C. Potato
  • D. Tomato
  • E. Turmeric
Ans: D.
Sol.
All except Tomato grow underground.
 
3. Choose the word which is least like the others word in a group?
 
  • A. Parrot
  • B. Vulture
  • C. Swan
  • D. Sparrow
  • E. Koel
Ans: C.
Sol.
Swan is the only water bird in the group.
 
4. Choose the word which is least like the others word in a group?
 
  • A. Moon
  • B. Sun
  • C. Universe
  • D. Star
  • E. Planets
Ans: C.
Sol.
All except Universe form a part of the universe.
 
5. Choose the word which is least like the others word in a group
 
  • A. Chemistry
  • B. Geography
  • C. Zoology
  • D. Botany
  • E. Physics
Ans: B.
Sol.
All except Geography are branches of Science.
 
6. Choose the word which is least like the others word in a group?
 
  • A. Mechanic
  • B. Engineer
  • C. Mason
  • D. Blacksmith
  • E. Architect
Ans: A.
Sol.
All except Mechanic help in building a house.
 
7. Choose the word which is least like the others word in a group?
 
  • A. Sister
  • B. Friend
  • C. Brother
  • D. Father
  • E. Mother
Ans: B.
Sol.
All except Friend denote blood relations.
 
8. Choose the word which is least like the others word in a group?
 
  • A. Zinc
  • B. Aluminium
  • C. Copper
  • D. Mercury
  • E. Iron
Ans: D.
Sol.
Mercury is the only liquid metal in the group.
 
9. Choose the word which is least like the others word in a group?
 
  • A. Lion
  • B. Cheetah
  • C. Bear
  • D. Tiger
  • E. Leopard
Ans: C.
Sol.
All except Bear belong to the cat family.
 
10. Choose the word which is least like the others word in a group?
 
  • A. Sheet
  • B. Cot
  • C. Spain
  • D. Pillow
  • E. Quilt
Ans: B.
Sol.
All except Cot are parts of bed spread.
 

Classification : Choosing the Odd Pair of Words

In each of the following questions, five pairs of words are given, out of which the words in four pairs bear a certain common relationship. Choose the pair in which the words are differently related.
 
11. Choose the pair in which the words are differently related?
 
  • A. Man : Mob
  • B. Cow : Herd
  • C. Sheep : Flock
  • D. Fish : Shoal
  • E. Bee : Swarm
Ans: A.
Sol.
In all other pairs, second is a collective group of the first.
 
 
12. Choose the pair in which the words are differently related?
 
  • A. Joule : Energy
  • B. Ampere : Current
  • C. Radian : Degree
  • D. Pascal : Pressure
  • E. Watt : Power
Ans: C.
Sol.
In all other pairs, first is a unit to measure the second.
 
13. Choose the pair in which the words are differently related?
 
  • A. Stale : Fresh
  • B. Truth : Lie
  • C. Slow : Sluggish
  • D. Teach : Learn
  • E. Kind : Cruel
Ans: C.
Sol.
In all other pairs, the two words are antonyms of each other.
 
14. Choose the pair in which the words are differently related?
 
  • A. Shoe : Leather
  • B. Iron : Axe
  • C. Table : Wood
  • D. Jewellery : Gold
  • E. Shirt : Fabric
Ans: B.
Sol.
In all other pairs, first is a product made from the second.
 
15. Choose the pair in which the words are differently related?
 
  • A. Dim : Bright
  • B. Involvemnet : Indifference
  • C. Shallow : Deep
  • D. Genuine : Real
  • E. Wrong : Wright
Ans: D.
Sol.
In all other pairs, the two words are antonyms of each other.
 
16. Choose the pair in which the words are differently related?
 
  • A. Door : Bang
  • B. Piano : Play
  • C. Rain : Patter
  • D. Drum : Beat
Ans: B.
Sol.
In all other pairs, second is the noise made by the first.
 
 
17. Choose the pair in which the words are differently related?
 
  • A. Horse : Stable
  • B. Pig : Sty
  • C. Man : Garage
  • D. Cow : Shed
Ans: C.
Sol.
In all other pairs, second is the place of stay of the first.
 
18. Choose the pair in which the words are differently related?
 
  • A. Tree : Branch
  • B. Hand : Finger
  • C. Room : Floor
  • D. Table : Chair
Ans: D.
Sol.
In all other pairs, second is a part of the first.
 
19. Choose the pair in which the words are differently related?
 
  • A. Ice cube : Cold
  • B. Iron : Hard
  • C. Purse : Money
  • D. Marble : Smooth
Ans: C.
Sol.
In all other pairs, second denotes a property of the first.
 
20. Choose the pair in which the words are differently related?
 
  • A. Short : Long
  • B. Poor : Rich
  • C. Light : Heavy
  • D. Lizard : Pad
Ans: B.
Sol.
In all other pairs, the two words are antonyms of each other.
 

Classification : Choosing the Odd Numeral

In each of the following questions, five numbers are given, Out of these four are alike in a certain way but the rest one is different.
 
21. Choose the number which is different from others in the group?
 
  • A. 137
  • B. 177
  • C. 121
  • D. 183
  • E. 153
Ans: C.
Sol.
121 is the only perfect square number in the group.
 
 
22. Choose the number which is different from others in the group?
 
  • A. 37
  • B. 45
  • C. 49
  • D. 65
  • E. 79
Ans: C.
Sol.
49 is the only perfect square number in the group.
 
23. Choose the number which is different from others in the group?
 
  • A. 126
  • B. 345
  • C. 381
  • D. 513
  • E. 730
Ans: B.
Sol.
Each of the numbers except 345, is one more than the cube of a certain number.
 
24. Choose the number which is different from others in the group?
 
  • A. 57
  • B. 67
  • C. 87
  • D. 131
  • E. 133
Ans: D.
Sol.
131 is the only prime number in the group.
 
25. Choose the number which is different from others in the group?
 
  • A. 17
  • B. 27
  • C. 29
  • D. 37
  • E. 59
Ans: B.
Sol.
Each of the numbers except 27, is a prime number.
 
26. Choose the number which is different from others in the group?
 
  • A. 120
  • B. 168
  • C. 290
  • D. 380
  • E. 728
Ans: D.
Sol.
Each of the numbers except 380, is either one less or one more than the square of a certain number.
 
 
27. Choose the number which is different from others in the group?
 
  • A. 21
  • B. 39
  • C. 51
  • D. 63
  • E. 83
Ans: E.
Sol.
83 is the only prime number in the group.
 
28. Choose the number which is different from others in the group?
 
  • A. 29
  • B. 53
  • C. 85
  • D. 125
  • E. 147
Ans: D.
Sol.
125 is the only number in the group which is a perfect cube.
 
29. Choose the number which is different from others in the group?
 
  • A. 13
  • B. 17
  • C. 23
  • D. 37
  • E. 73
Ans: C.
Sol.
Each of the given numbers is a prime number. But the number obtained on reversing the digits of each of the numbers except 23, is also a prime number.
 
30. Choose the number which is different from others in the group?
 
  • A. 27
  • B. 64
  • C. 125
  • D. 144
  • E. 162
Ans: D.
Sol.
Each of the numbers except 144, is a perfect cube.
 

Classification : Choosing the Odd Numeral Pair/Group

Choose the odd numeral pair/group in each of the following questions.
 
31. Choose the number pair/group which is different from others?
 
  • A. 15 : 46
  • B. 12 : 37
  • C. 9 : 28
  • D. 8 : 33
Ans: D.
Sol.
In all other pairs, 2nd number = (1st number × 3) + 1.
 
 
32. Choose the number pair/group which is different from others?
 
  • A. 3 – 5
  • B. 5 – 3
  • C. 6 – 2
  • D. 7 – 3
Ans: D.
Sol.
In all other pairs, the sum of two numbers is 8.
 
33. Choose the number pair/group which is different from others?
 
  • A. 3, 5
  • B. 7, 3
  • C. 6, 2
  • D. 1, 7
Ans: B.
Sol.
In all other pairs, the sum of two numbers is 8.
 
 
34. Choose the number pair/group which is different from others?
 
  • A. 45, 27
  • B. 30, 18
  • C. 20, 10
  • D. 15, 12
Ans: C.
Sol.
In all other pairs, the two numbers have 3 as the common factor.
 
35. Choose the number pair/group which is different from others?
 
  • A. 81, 63
  • B. 24, 48
  • C. 21, 15
  • D. 13, 39
Ans: A.
Sol.
This is the only group in which the sum of the digits of both the numbers is the same.
 
36. Choose the number pair/group which is different from others?
 
  • A. 15 : 63
  • B. 22 : 91
  • C. 23 : 95
  • D. 31 : 97
Ans: D.
Sol.
In all other pairs, 2nd number = ( 1st number × 4 ) + 3.
 
 
37. Choose the number pair/group which is different from others?
 
  • A. 2, 3, 6
  • B. 6, 1, 6
  • C. 3, 3, 9
  • D. 6, 2, 5
Ans: D.
Sol.
In all other groups, the third number is equal to the product of the first two number.
 
38. Choose the number pair/group which is different from others?
 
  • A. 1975 – 1579
  • B. 3152 – 5321
  • C. 4283 – 8432
  • D. 7319 – 9731
Ans: A.
Sol.
In all other pairs, second number is obtained by arranging the digits of the first number in a descending order.
 
39. Choose the number pair/group which is different from others?
 
  • A. 34 – 12
  • B. 43 – 30
  • C. 62 – 19
  • D. 52 – 21
Ans: C.
Sol.
In all other pairs, the sum of the digits in the difference of two numbers is 4.
 
40. Choose the number pair/group which is different from others?
 
  • A. 12 : 96
  • B. 13 : 117
  • C. 15 : 120
  • D. 16 : 128
Ans: B.
Sol.
In all other pairs, second number is obtained by multiplying the first number by 8.
 

Classification : Choosing the Odd Letter Group

In each of the following questions, some groups of letters are given, all of which, except one, share a common similarity while one is different.
 
41. Choose the group of letters which is different from others?
 
  • A. BDW
  • B. IKP
  • C. GIQ
  • D. DFU
  • E. FHS
Ans: C.
Sol.
In all other groups, the first two letters are alternate letters of the alphabet, while second and third letters occupy the same positions from the beginning and the end of the alphabet respectively.
 
 
42. Choose the group of letters which is different from others?
 
  • A. QSZ
  • B. XGT
  • C. NPM
  • D. IJL
  • E. BHK
Ans: D.
Sol.
No other group contains a vowel.
 
43. Choose the group of letters which is different from others?
 
  • A. GE
  • B. WU
  • C. QN
  • D. MK
  • E. RS
Ans: C.
Sol.
All other groups contain two alternate letters in reverse order.
 
 
44. Choose the group of letters which is different from others?
 
  • A. SIM
  • B. mnZ
  • C. DfE
  • D. PQs
  • E. AtB
Ans: B.
Sol.
This is the only group containg two small letters.
 
45. Choose the group of letters which is different from others?
 
  • A. H
  • B. Q
  • C. Z
  • D. U
  • E. T
Ans: B.
Sol.
All other letters occupy the even numbered positions in the English alphabet.
 
46. Choose the number pair/group which is different from others?
 
  • A. DEB
  • B. HIF
  • C. NOL
  • D. RTP
  • E. FHS
Ans: D.
Sol.
In all other groups, the third and first letters are alternate letters, while the first two letters are consecutive letters of the alphabets.